US Colleges
Home › States › Massachusetts › University of Massachusetts-Lowell

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

University of Massachusetts-Lowell is a public 4-year institution in Lowell, MA. It enrolls about 16,770 students and admits roughly 85% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationLowell, MA 01854
CountyMiddlesex County
Enrollment16,770
Acceptance rate85%
Applicants / admitted12,628 / 10,764
In-state tuition & fees$16,570
Out-of-state tuition & fees$35,396
Graduation rate (150%)70%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate82%
Average net price (after aid)$17,624
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)590–670
ACT middle 50%26–30
Websitewww.uml.edu/
Phone9789344000

Admissions

About 12,628 students applied and 10,764 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,083 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $16,570 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $35,396. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $17,624 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,460
$30,001–48,000$11,220
$48,001–75,000$15,576
$75,001–110,000$21,633
Over $110,000$26,648

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,993 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 70% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Massachusetts-Lowell is in Lowell, MA, Middlesex County. Its coordinates are 42.6529, -71.3268.

Nearby institutions

Lowell Academy Hairstyling Institute 2 km · LowellGreater Lowell Technical School 5 km · TyngsboroEINE Inc 11 km · TewksburyMassachusetts School of Law 11 km · AndoverRivier University 14 km · NashuaShawsheen Valley School of Practical Nursing 15 km · Billerica

Related

All colleges in Massachusetts · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Massachusetts-Lowell?

About 85% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 12,628 applicants.

How much does University of Massachusetts-Lowell cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $16,570 for in-state students and $35,396 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Massachusetts-Lowell?

About 16,770 students are enrolled.