US Colleges
Home › States › Massachusetts › University of Massachusetts-Boston

University of Massachusetts-Boston

University of Massachusetts-Boston is a public 4-year institution in Boston, MA. It enrolls about 15,810 students and admits roughly 83% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationBoston, MA 02125
CountySuffolk County
Enrollment15,810
Acceptance rate83%
Applicants / admitted20,918 / 17,353
In-state tuition & fees$15,495
Out-of-state tuition & fees$37,171
Graduation rate (150%)51%
Transfer-out rate23%
Full-time retention rate73%
Average net price (after aid)$17,554
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)540–650
ACT middle 50%24–30
Websitewww.umb.edu/
Phone6172875000

Admissions

About 20,918 students applied and 17,353 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,463 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $15,495 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $37,171. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $17,554 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$13,072
$30,001–48,000$14,215
$48,001–75,000$17,572
$75,001–110,000$22,332
Over $110,000$25,375

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,787 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 51% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Massachusetts-Boston is in Boston, MA, Suffolk County. Its coordinates are 42.3129, -71.0369.

Nearby institutions

Jupiter Beauty Academy 2 km · BostonBenjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology 5 km · BostonNew England Law-Boston 5 km · BostonEmerson College 5 km · BostonUrban College of Boston 5 km · BostonEastern Nazarene College 5 km · Quincy

Related

All colleges in Massachusetts · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Massachusetts-Boston?

About 83% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 20,918 applicants.

How much does University of Massachusetts-Boston cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $15,495 for in-state students and $37,171 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Massachusetts-Boston?

About 15,810 students are enrolled.