US Colleges
Home › States › Massachusetts › Emerson College

Emerson College

Emerson College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Boston, MA. It enrolls about 5,670 students and admits roughly 47% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationBoston, MA 02116
CountySuffolk County
Enrollment5,670
Acceptance rate47%
Applicants / admitted11,092 / 5,267
In-state tuition & fees$54,816
Out-of-state tuition & fees$54,816
Graduation rate (150%)79%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate88%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)650–720
ACT middle 50%30–33
Websitewww.emerson.edu/
Phone6178248500

Admissions

About 11,092 students applied and 5,267 were admitted. Of those admitted, 997 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $54,816 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 931 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 79% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Emerson College is in Boston, MA, Suffolk County. Its coordinates are 42.3522, -71.0654.

Nearby institutions

Urban College of Boston 0 km · BostonNew England Law-Boston 0 km · BostonEmpire Beauty School-Boston 0 km · BostonSuffolk University 1 km · BostonBenjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology 1 km · BostonFisher College 1 km · Boston

Related

All colleges in Massachusetts · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Emerson College?

About 47% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 11,092 applicants.

How much does Emerson College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $54,816 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Emerson College?

About 5,670 students are enrolled.