US Colleges
Home › States › Texas › University of Dallas

University of Dallas

University of Dallas is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Irving, TX. It enrolls about 2,182 students and admits roughly 54% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationIrving, TX 75062
CountyDallas County
Enrollment2,182
Acceptance rate54%
Applicants / admitted4,179 / 2,265
In-state tuition & fees$50,880
Out-of-state tuition & fees$50,880
Graduation rate (150%)68%
Transfer-out rate24%
Full-time retention rate81%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)600–710
ACT middle 50%25–32
Websitehttps://udallas.edu/
Phone9727215000

Admissions

About 4,179 students applied and 2,265 were admitted. Of those admitted, 348 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $50,880 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 419 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 68% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Dallas is in Irving, TX, Dallas County. Its coordinates are 32.8462, -96.9195.

Nearby institutions

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus 2 km · IrvingAviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas 2 km · IrvingParker University 5 km · DallasThe College of Health Care Professions-Dallas 5 km · DallasPCI Health Training Center 5 km · DallasMichael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy 6 km · Irving

Related

All colleges in Texas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Dallas?

About 54% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,179 applicants.

How much does University of Dallas cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $50,880 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Dallas?

About 2,182 students are enrolled.