US Colleges
Home › States › California › University of California-Irvine

University of California-Irvine

University of California-Irvine is a public 4-year institution in Irvine, CA. It enrolls about 36,582 students and admits roughly 26% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationIrvine, CA 92697
CountyOrange County
Enrollment36,582
Acceptance rate26%
Applicants / admitted121,101 / 30,962
In-state tuition & fees$14,237
Out-of-state tuition & fees$45,014
Graduation rate (150%)86%
Transfer-out rate8%
Full-time retention rate94%
Average net price (after aid)$14,647
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.uci.edu/
Phone9498245011

Admissions

About 121,101 students applied and 30,962 were admitted. Of those admitted, 6,796 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $14,237 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $45,014. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $14,647 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$6,485
$30,001–48,000$8,044
$48,001–75,000$11,769
$75,001–110,000$16,809
Over $110,000$29,595

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 6,534 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 86% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of California-Irvine is in Irvine, CA, Orange County. Its coordinates are 33.6484, -117.8412.

Nearby institutions

Interior Designers Institute 2 km · Newport BeachConcordia University-Irvine 3 km · IrvineStanbridge University 4 km · IrvineWestcliff University 4 km · IrvinePacific College 5 km · Costa MesaHomestead Schools-Costa Mesa 6 km · Costa Mesa

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of California-Irvine?

About 26% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 121,101 applicants.

How much does University of California-Irvine cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $14,237 for in-state students and $45,014 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of California-Irvine?

About 36,582 students are enrolled.