US Colleges
Home › States › Missouri › Truman State University

Truman State University

Truman State University is a public 4-year institution in Kirksville, MO. It enrolls about 3,636 students and admits roughly 80% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationKirksville, MO 63501
CountyAdair County
Enrollment3,636
Acceptance rate80%
Applicants / admitted3,263 / 2,609
In-state tuition & fees$9,470
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,870
Graduation rate (150%)68%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate84%
Average net price (after aid)$12,798
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)573–648
ACT middle 50%23–29
Websitehttps://www.truman.edu/
Phone6607854000

Admissions

About 3,263 students applied and 2,609 were admitted. Of those admitted, 645 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,470 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $17,870. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $12,798 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$7,322
$30,001–48,000$7,585
$48,001–75,000$11,125
$75,001–110,000$14,616
Over $110,000$15,816

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,319 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 68% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Truman State University is in Kirksville, MO, Adair County. Its coordinates are 40.1883, -92.5817.

Nearby institutions

A T Still University of Health Sciences 1 km · KirksvilleKirksville Area Technical Center 1 km · KirksvilleMoberly Area Community College 86 km · MoberlyNorth Central Missouri College 89 km · TrentonCentral Christian College of the Bible 89 km · MoberlyCulver-Stockton College 90 km · Canton

Related

All colleges in Missouri · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Truman State University?

About 80% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,263 applicants.

How much does Truman State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,470 for in-state students and $17,870 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Truman State University?

About 3,636 students are enrolled.