US Colleges
Home › States › Texas › Texas A&M University-Texarkana

Texas A&M University-Texarkana

Texas A&M University-Texarkana is a public 4-year institution in Texarkana, TX. It enrolls about 2,109 students and admits roughly 80% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationTexarkana, TX 75503
CountyBowie County
Enrollment2,109
Acceptance rate80%
Applicants / admitted1,802 / 1,445
In-state tuition & fees$7,930
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,947
Graduation rate (150%)31%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate60%
Average net price (after aid)$13,320
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)440–550
ACT middle 50%16–22
Websitewww.tamut.edu/
Phone9032233000

Admissions

About 1,802 students applied and 1,445 were admitted. Of those admitted, 259 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,930 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,947. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,320 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,919
$30,001–48,000$10,334
$48,001–75,000$11,213
$75,001–110,000$15,899
Over $110,000$19,831

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 234 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 31% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Texas A&M University-Texarkana is in Texarkana, TX, Bowie County. Its coordinates are 33.4905, -94.1036.

Nearby institutions

Cosmetology Academy of Texarkana 5 km · TexarkanaTexarkana College 6 km · TexarkanaTonsorial Arts Barber College 7 km · TexarkanaUniversity of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana 50 km · HopeCossatot Community College of the University of Arkansas 66 km · De QueenSouthern Arkansas University Main Campus 84 km · Magnolia

Related

All colleges in Texas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Texas A&M University-Texarkana?

About 80% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,802 applicants.

How much does Texas A&M University-Texarkana cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,930 for in-state students and $20,947 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Texas A&M University-Texarkana?

About 2,109 students are enrolled.