US Colleges
Home › States › Arkansas › Southern Arkansas University Main Campus

Southern Arkansas University Main Campus

Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is a public 4-year institution in Magnolia, AR. It enrolls about 5,127 students and admits roughly 67% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMagnolia, AR 71753
CountyColumbia County
Enrollment5,127
Acceptance rate67%
Applicants / admitted2,936 / 1,955
In-state tuition & fees$9,820
Out-of-state tuition & fees$15,400
Graduation rate (150%)46%
Transfer-out rate30%
Full-time retention rate69%
Average net price (after aid)$14,164
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)460–590
ACT middle 50%17–23
Websitehttps://www.saumag.edu/
Phone8702354000

Admissions

About 2,936 students applied and 1,955 were admitted. Of those admitted, 797 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,820 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $15,400. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $14,164 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$14,823
$30,001–48,000$15,172
$48,001–75,000$15,686
$75,001–110,000$19,378
Over $110,000$18,896

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 856 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 46% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is in Magnolia, AR, Columbia County. Its coordinates are 33.2916, -93.2359.

Nearby institutions

University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana 51 km · HopeSouth Arkansas College 54 km · El DoradoUniversity of Aesthetics & Cosmetology 54 km · El DoradoSouthern Arkansas University Tech 61 km · CamdenNorthwest Louisiana Technical Community College 78 km · MindenTonsorial Arts Barber College 80 km · Texarkana

Related

All colleges in Arkansas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus?

About 67% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,936 applicants.

How much does Southern Arkansas University Main Campus cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,820 for in-state students and $15,400 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Southern Arkansas University Main Campus?

About 5,127 students are enrolled.