US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › Taylor University

Taylor University

Taylor University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Upland, IN. It enrolls about 2,398 students and admits roughly 76% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationUpland, IN 46989
CountyGrant County
Enrollment2,398
Acceptance rate76%
Applicants / admitted2,076 / 1,580
In-state tuition & fees$39,104
Out-of-state tuition & fees$39,104
Graduation rate (150%)77%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate91%
Campus settingRural: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)540–670
ACT middle 50%23–30
Websitehttps://www.taylor.edu/
Phone8008823456

Admissions

About 2,076 students applied and 1,580 were admitted. Of those admitted, 564 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $39,104 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 448 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 77% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Taylor University is in Upland, IN, Grant County. Its coordinates are 40.4562, -85.4970.

Nearby institutions

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion 16 km · MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & Global 16 km · MarionRoss Medical Education Center-Muncie 26 km · MuncieBall State University 29 km · MuncieAnderson University 41 km · AndersonSummit Salon Academy 46 km · Anderson

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Taylor University?

About 76% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,076 applicants.

How much does Taylor University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $39,104 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Taylor University?

About 2,398 students are enrolled.