US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › Ball State University

Ball State University

Ball State University is a public 4-year institution in Muncie, IN. It enrolls about 20,440 students and admits roughly 72% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMuncie, IN 47306
CountyDelaware County
Enrollment20,440
Acceptance rate72%
Applicants / admitted28,668 / 20,525
In-state tuition & fees$10,758
Out-of-state tuition & fees$28,766
Graduation rate (150%)63%
Transfer-out rate23%
Full-time retention rate77%
Average net price (after aid)$13,017
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)550–630
ACT middle 50%25–30
Websitehttps://www.bsu.edu/
Phone7652891241

Admissions

About 28,668 students applied and 20,525 were admitted. Of those admitted, 3,826 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,758 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $28,766. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,017 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$7,233
$30,001–48,000$9,717
$48,001–75,000$14,882
$75,001–110,000$19,748
Over $110,000$21,756

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 3,994 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 63% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Ball State University is in Muncie, IN, Delaware County. Its coordinates are 40.2034, -85.4090.

Nearby institutions

Ross Medical Education Center-Muncie 4 km · MuncieAnderson University 24 km · AndersonSummit Salon Academy 26 km · AndersonTaylor University 29 km · UplandIndiana Wesleyan University-National & Global 41 km · MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-Marion 41 km · Marion

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Ball State University?

About 72% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 28,668 applicants.

How much does Ball State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,758 for in-state students and $28,766 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Ball State University?

About 20,440 students are enrolled.