US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Susquehanna University

Susquehanna University

Susquehanna University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Selinsgrove, PA. It enrolls about 2,247 students and admits roughly 79% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSelinsgrove, PA 17870
CountySnyder County
Enrollment2,247
Acceptance rate79%
Applicants / admitted5,974 / 4,702
In-state tuition & fees$57,400
Out-of-state tuition & fees$57,400
Graduation rate (150%)74%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate73%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)550–660
ACT middle 50%22–31
Websitewww.susqu.edu/
Phone5703740101

Admissions

About 5,974 students applied and 4,702 were admitted. Of those admitted, 578 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $57,400 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 633 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 74% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Susquehanna University is in Selinsgrove, PA, Snyder County. Its coordinates are 40.7975, -76.8753.

Nearby institutions

Empire Beauty School-Shamokin Dam 8 km · Shamokin DamTriangle Tech Inc-Sunbury 11 km · SunburyBucknell University 17 km · LewisburgCentral Susquehanna Intermediate Unit LPN Career 19 km · MiltonMiller-Motte College-McCann-Lewisburg 21 km · LewisburgCentral Pennsylvania Diesel Institute 29 km · Liverpool

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Susquehanna University?

About 79% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,974 applicants.

How much does Susquehanna University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $57,400 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Susquehanna University?

About 2,247 students are enrolled.