US Colleges
Home › States › New York › SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred is a public 4-year institution in Alfred, NY. It enrolls about 3,749 students and admits roughly 82% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationAlfred, NY 14802
CountyAllegany County
Enrollment3,749
Acceptance rate82%
Applicants / admitted7,839 / 6,408
In-state tuition & fees$8,862
Out-of-state tuition & fees$16,367
Graduation rate (150%)53%
Transfer-out rate25%
Full-time retention rate76%
Average net price (after aid)$14,877
Campus settingRural: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)480–580
ACT middle 50%16–23
Websitewww.alfredstate.edu/
Phone8004253733

Admissions

About 7,839 students applied and 6,408 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,256 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,862 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $16,367. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $14,877 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,813
$30,001–48,000$11,689
$48,001–75,000$14,726
$75,001–110,000$16,924
Over $110,000$21,280

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,116 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 53% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred is in Alfred, NY, Allegany County. Its coordinates are 42.2553, -77.7946.

Nearby institutions

Alfred University 1 km · AlfredHoughton University 35 km · HoughtonCattaraugus Allegany BOCES-Practical Nursing Program 53 km · OleanSt Bonaventure University 60 km · Saint BonaventureSUNY College at Geneseo 60 km · GeneseoSUNY Corning Community College 61 km · Corning

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred?

About 82% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,839 applicants.

How much does SUNY College of Technology at Alfred cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,862 for in-state students and $16,367 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend SUNY College of Technology at Alfred?

About 3,749 students are enrolled.