US Colleges
Home › States › New York › State University of New York at Cortland

State University of New York at Cortland

State University of New York at Cortland is a public 4-year institution in Cortland, NY. It enrolls about 6,780 students and admits roughly 51% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationCortland, NY 13045
CountyCortland County
Enrollment6,780
Acceptance rate51%
Applicants / admitted15,867 / 8,046
In-state tuition & fees$8,815
Out-of-state tuition & fees$18,725
Graduation rate (150%)68%
Transfer-out rate26%
Full-time retention rate81%
Average net price (after aid)$18,474
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
Websitewww2.cortland.edu/
Phone6077532011

Admissions

About 15,867 students applied and 8,046 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,217 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,815 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $18,725. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $18,474 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,272
$30,001–48,000$13,846
$48,001–75,000$18,050
$75,001–110,000$19,602
Over $110,000$23,422

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,288 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 68% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

State University of New York at Cortland is in Cortland, NY, Cortland County. Its coordinates are 42.5980, -76.1887.

Nearby institutions

Tompkins Cortland Community College 13 km · DrydenCornell University 29 km · IthacaIthaca College 32 km · IthacaWells College 45 km · AuroraOnondaga Community College 45 km · SyracuseCayuga County Community College 48 km · Auburn

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at State University of New York at Cortland?

About 51% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 15,867 applicants.

How much does State University of New York at Cortland cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,815 for in-state students and $18,725 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend State University of New York at Cortland?

About 6,780 students are enrolled.