US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Ithaca College

Ithaca College

Ithaca College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Ithaca, NY. It enrolls about 4,828 students and admits roughly 70% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationIthaca, NY 14850
CountyTompkins County
Enrollment4,828
Acceptance rate70%
Applicants / admitted12,007 / 8,398
In-state tuition & fees$50,070
Out-of-state tuition & fees$50,070
Graduation rate (150%)74%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate83%
Campus settingSuburb: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)610–700
ACT middle 50%27–31
Websitewww.ithaca.edu/
Phone6072743011

Admissions

About 12,007 students applied and 8,398 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,197 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $50,070 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,622 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 74% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Ithaca College is in Ithaca, NY, Tompkins County. Its coordinates are 42.4222, -76.4941.

Nearby institutions

Cornell University 3 km · IthacaTompkins Cortland Community College 19 km · DrydenState University of New York at Cortland 32 km · CortlandWells College 39 km · AuroraSchuyler Steuben Chemung Tioga Allegany BOCES 42 km · ElmiraElmira College 45 km · Elmira

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Ithaca College?

About 70% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 12,007 applicants.

How much does Ithaca College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $50,070 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Ithaca College?

About 4,828 students are enrolled.