US Colleges
Home › States › New York › St. John Fisher University

St. John Fisher University

St. John Fisher University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Rochester, NY. It enrolls about 3,674 students and admits roughly 68% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationRochester, NY 14618
CountyMonroe County
Enrollment3,674
Acceptance rate68%
Applicants / admitted4,600 / 3,119
In-state tuition & fees$39,666
Out-of-state tuition & fees$39,666
Graduation rate (150%)74%
Transfer-out rate19%
Full-time retention rate84%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)560–640
ACT middle 50%24–29
Websitehttps://www.sjf.edu/
Phone5853858000

Admissions

About 4,600 students applied and 3,119 were admitted. Of those admitted, 611 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $39,666 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 626 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 74% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

St. John Fisher University is in Rochester, NY, Monroe County. Its coordinates are 43.1163, -77.5131.

Nearby institutions

Nazareth University 2 km · RochesterSt Bernard's School of Theology and Ministry 2 km · RochesterTalmudical Institute of Upstate New York 6 km · RochesterColgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School 8 km · RochesterMonroe Community College 8 km · RochesterUniversity of Rochester 10 km · Rochester

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at St. John Fisher University?

About 68% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,600 applicants.

How much does St. John Fisher University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $39,666 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend St. John Fisher University?

About 3,674 students are enrolled.