US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Nazareth University

Nazareth University

Nazareth University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Rochester, NY. It enrolls about 2,439 students and admits roughly 79% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationRochester, NY 14618
CountyMonroe County
Enrollment2,439
Acceptance rate79%
Applicants / admitted3,614 / 2,873
In-state tuition & fees$40,640
Out-of-state tuition & fees$40,640
Graduation rate (150%)73%
Transfer-out rate21%
Full-time retention rate81%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)610–680
ACT middle 50%25–30
Websitehttps://www2.naz.edu/
Phone5853892525

Admissions

About 3,614 students applied and 2,873 were admitted. Of those admitted, 461 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $40,640 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 550 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 73% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Nazareth University is in Rochester, NY, Monroe County. Its coordinates are 43.1016, -77.5186.

Nearby institutions

St Bernard's School of Theology and Ministry 1 km · RochesterSt. John Fisher University 2 km · RochesterTalmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7 km · RochesterMonroe Community College 7 km · RochesterColgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School 8 km · RochesterContinental School of Beauty Culture-Rochester 9 km · Rochester

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Nazareth University?

About 79% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,614 applicants.

How much does Nazareth University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $40,640 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Nazareth University?

About 2,439 students are enrolled.