US Colleges
Home › States › South Carolina › Southeastern College-Columbia

Southeastern College-Columbia

Southeastern College-Columbia is a private for-profit 2-year institution in Columbia, SC. It enrolls about 249 students and admits roughly 92% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate for-profit 2-year
Controlprivate for-profit
Level2-year
LocationColumbia, SC 29223
CountyRichland County
Enrollment249
Acceptance rate92%
Applicants / admitted172 / 159
In-state tuition & fees$24,184
Out-of-state tuition & fees$24,184
Graduation rate (150%)—
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate89%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredAssociate's degree
Websitewww.sec.edu/
Phone8037988800

Admissions

About 172 students applied and 159 were admitted. Of those admitted, 90 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $24,184 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

A 150% graduation rate is not reported for this institution in the 2023 collection — common for very small, new or specialised institutions.

Where it is

Southeastern College-Columbia is in Columbia, SC, Richland County. Its coordinates are 34.0629, -80.9621.

Nearby institutions

South University-Columbia 4 km · ColumbiaColumbia College 7 km · ColumbiaBenedict College 8 km · ColumbiaAllen University 8 km · ColumbiaUniversity of South Carolina-Columbia 9 km · ColumbiaColumbia International University 10 km · Columbia

Related

All colleges in South Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Southeastern College-Columbia?

About 92% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 172 applicants.

How much does Southeastern College-Columbia cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $24,184 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Southeastern College-Columbia?

About 249 students are enrolled.