US Colleges
Home › States › South Carolina › University of South Carolina-Columbia

University of South Carolina-Columbia

University of South Carolina-Columbia is a public 4-year institution in Columbia, SC. It enrolls about 36,579 students and admits roughly 61% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationColumbia, SC 29208
CountyRichland County
Enrollment36,579
Acceptance rate61%
Applicants / admitted46,682 / 28,706
In-state tuition & fees$12,688
Out-of-state tuition & fees$34,943
Graduation rate (150%)78%
Transfer-out rate16%
Full-time retention rate91%
Average net price (after aid)$26,068
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)600–690
ACT middle 50%26–32
Websitewww.sc.edu/
Phone8037777000

Admissions

About 46,682 students applied and 28,706 were admitted. Of those admitted, 7,319 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $12,688 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $34,943. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $26,068 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$14,421
$30,001–48,000$17,602
$48,001–75,000$22,744
$75,001–110,000$26,936
Over $110,000$29,493

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 5,869 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 78% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of South Carolina-Columbia is in Columbia, SC, Richland County. Its coordinates are 33.9968, -81.0269.

Nearby institutions

Allen University 2 km · ColumbiaBenedict College 2 km · ColumbiaPaul Mitchell the School-Columbia 4 km · West ColumbiaColumbia College 5 km · ColumbiaFortis College-Columbia 5 km · ColumbiaBarber Tech Academy-Columbia 7 km · Columbia

Related

All colleges in South Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of South Carolina-Columbia?

About 61% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 46,682 applicants.

How much does University of South Carolina-Columbia cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $12,688 for in-state students and $34,943 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of South Carolina-Columbia?

About 36,579 students are enrolled.