US Colleges
Home › States › California › Sonoma State University

Sonoma State University

Sonoma State University is a public 4-year institution in Rohnert Park, CA. It enrolls about 5,990 students and admits roughly 95% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationRohnert Park, CA 94928
CountySonoma County
Enrollment5,990
Acceptance rate95%
Applicants / admitted10,529 / 9,974
In-state tuition & fees$8,190
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,070
Graduation rate (150%)61%
Transfer-out rate7%
Full-time retention rate75%
Average net price (after aid)$15,113
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
Websitehttps://sonoma.edu/
Phone7076642880

Admissions

About 10,529 students applied and 9,974 were admitted. Of those admitted, 911 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,190 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,070. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $15,113 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,406
$30,001–48,000$11,158
$48,001–75,000$12,751
$75,001–110,000$16,423
Over $110,000$22,141

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,796 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 61% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Sonoma State University is in Rohnert Park, CA, Sonoma County. Its coordinates are 38.3403, -122.6771.

Nearby institutions

Bergin University of Canine Studies 4 km · PenngroveMeridian University 13 km · PetalumaSanta Rosa Junior College 13 km · Santa RosaEmpire College 15 km · Santa RosaLytles Redwood Empire Beauty College 20 km · Santa RosaPacific Union College 33 km · Angwin

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Sonoma State University?

About 95% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 10,529 applicants.

How much does Sonoma State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,190 for in-state students and $20,070 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Sonoma State University?

About 5,990 students are enrolled.