US Colleges
Home › States › California › Santa Rosa Junior College

Santa Rosa Junior College

Santa Rosa Junior College is a public 2-year institution in Santa Rosa, CA. It enrolls about 16,803 students.

FieldValue
TypePublic 2-year
Controlpublic
Level2-year
LocationSanta Rosa, CA 95401
CountySonoma County
Enrollment16,803
Acceptance rate—
Applicants / admitted—
In-state tuition & fees$1,318
Out-of-state tuition & fees$9,310
Graduation rate (150%)—
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate75%
Average net price (after aid)$7,133
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredAt least 2, but less than 4 academic yrs
Websitewww.santarosa.edu/
Phone7075274011

Admissions

This institution does not report first-year admission figures to IPEDS, often because admission is open.

Cost

In-state students pay about $1,318 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $9,310. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $7,133 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$4,623
$30,001–48,000$5,318
$48,001–75,000$7,032
$75,001–110,000$8,767
Over $110,000$7,269

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

A 150% graduation rate is not reported for this institution in the 2023 collection — common for very small, new or specialised institutions.

Where it is

Santa Rosa Junior College is in Santa Rosa, CA, Sonoma County. Its coordinates are 38.4571, -122.7190.

Nearby institutions

Empire College 2 km · Santa RosaLytles Redwood Empire Beauty College 7 km · Santa RosaSonoma State University 13 km · Rohnert ParkBergin University of Canine Studies 17 km · PenngroveMeridian University 26 km · PetalumaPacific Union College 27 km · Angwin

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Santa Rosa Junior College?

Santa Rosa Junior College does not report a selective admission rate to IPEDS; it may have open admission.

How much does Santa Rosa Junior College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $1,318 for in-state students and $9,310 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Santa Rosa Junior College?

About 16,803 students are enrolled.