US Colleges
Home › States › New York › School of Visual Arts

School of Visual Arts

School of Visual Arts is a private for-profit 4-year institution in New York, NY. It enrolls about 4,016 students and admits roughly 91% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate for-profit 4-year
Controlprivate for-profit
Level4-year
LocationNew York, NY 10010
CountyNew York County
Enrollment4,016
Acceptance rate91%
Applicants / admitted3,458 / 3,158
In-state tuition & fees$49,140
Out-of-state tuition & fees$49,140
Graduation rate (150%)75%
Transfer-out rate10%
Full-time retention rate88%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)585–725
ACT middle 50%21–31
Websitewww.sva.edu/
Phone2125922000

Admissions

About 3,458 students applied and 3,158 were admitted. Of those admitted, 747 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $49,140 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 738 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 75% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

School of Visual Arts is in New York, NY, New York County. Its coordinates are 40.7388, -73.9824.

Nearby institutions

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College 0 km · New YorkStudio Jewelers 1 km · New YorkAmerican Academy of Dramatic Arts-New York 1 km · New YorkNew York Conservatory for Dramatic Arts 1 km · New YorkDeVry College of New York 1 km · New YorkCUNY Graduate School and University Center 1 km · New York

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at School of Visual Arts?

About 91% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,458 applicants.

How much does School of Visual Arts cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $49,140 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend School of Visual Arts?

About 4,016 students are enrolled.