US Colleges
Home › States › New York › CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is a public 4-year institution in New York, NY. It enrolls about 19,698 students and admits roughly 50% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationNew York, NY 10010
CountyNew York County
Enrollment19,698
Acceptance rate50%
Applicants / admitted24,867 / 12,554
In-state tuition & fees$7,464
Out-of-state tuition & fees$15,414
Graduation rate (150%)72%
Transfer-out rate14%
Full-time retention rate88%
Average net price (after aid)$3,989
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)600–680
Websitewww.baruch.cuny.edu/
Phone6463121000

Admissions

About 24,867 students applied and 12,554 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,614 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,464 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $15,414. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $3,989 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$745
$30,001–48,000$2,640
$48,001–75,000$6,626
$75,001–110,000$9,323
Over $110,000$12,757

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,599 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 72% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is in New York, NY, New York County. Its coordinates are 40.7402, -73.9834.

Nearby institutions

School of Visual Arts 0 km · New YorkStudio Jewelers 1 km · New YorkAmerican Academy of Dramatic Arts-New York 1 km · New YorkDeVry College of New York 1 km · New YorkNew York Conservatory for Dramatic Arts 1 km · New YorkCUNY Graduate School and University Center 1 km · New York

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College?

About 50% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 24,867 applicants.

How much does CUNY Bernard M Baruch College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,464 for in-state students and $15,414 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend CUNY Bernard M Baruch College?

About 19,698 students are enrolled.