US Colleges
Home › States › New Jersey › Saint Peter's University

Saint Peter's University

Saint Peter's University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Jersey City, NJ. It enrolls about 3,673 students and admits roughly 91% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationJersey City, NJ 07306
CountyHudson County
Enrollment3,673
Acceptance rate91%
Applicants / admitted4,381 / 3,966
In-state tuition & fees$41,054
Out-of-state tuition & fees$41,054
Graduation rate (150%)63%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate72%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.saintpeters.edu/
Phone2017617400

Admissions

About 4,381 students applied and 3,966 were admitted. Of those admitted, 454 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $41,054 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 651 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 63% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Saint Peter's University is in Jersey City, NJ, Hudson County. Its coordinates are 40.7271, -74.0715.

Nearby institutions

P C Age-Jersey City 1 km · Jersey CityHudson County Community College 1 km · Jersey CityEastern International College-Jersey City 1 km · Jersey CityGarden State Science and Technology Institute 1 km · Jersey CityNew Jersey City University 2 km · Jersey CityStevens Institute of Technology 4 km · Hoboken

Related

All colleges in New Jersey · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Saint Peter's University?

About 91% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,381 applicants.

How much does Saint Peter's University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $41,054 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Saint Peter's University?

About 3,673 students are enrolled.