US Colleges
Home › States › New Jersey › New Jersey City University

New Jersey City University

New Jersey City University is a public 4-year institution in Jersey City, NJ. It enrolls about 5,833 students and admits roughly 89% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationJersey City, NJ 07305
CountyHudson County
Enrollment5,833
Acceptance rate89%
Applicants / admitted5,757 / 5,134
In-state tuition & fees$13,971
Out-of-state tuition & fees$24,888
Graduation rate (150%)39%
Transfer-out rate27%
Full-time retention rate67%
Average net price (after aid)$12,157
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.njcu.edu/
Phone2012002000

Admissions

About 5,757 students applied and 5,134 were admitted. Of those admitted, 576 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $13,971 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $24,888. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $12,157 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,254
$30,001–48,000$10,051
$48,001–75,000$13,160
$75,001–110,000$15,986
Over $110,000$17,431

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 950 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 39% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

New Jersey City University is in Jersey City, NJ, Hudson County. Its coordinates are 40.7099, -74.0873.

Nearby institutions

Saint Peter's University 2 km · Jersey CityP C Age-Jersey City 3 km · Jersey CityHudson County Community College 3 km · Jersey CityEastern International College-Jersey City 4 km · Jersey CityGarden State Science and Technology Institute 4 km · Jersey CityInstitute of Culinary Education 6 km · New York

Related

All colleges in New Jersey · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at New Jersey City University?

About 89% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,757 applicants.

How much does New Jersey City University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $13,971 for in-state students and $24,888 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend New Jersey City University?

About 5,833 students are enrolled.