US Colleges
Home › States › California › Saint Mary's College of California

Saint Mary's College of California

Saint Mary's College of California is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Moraga, CA. It enrolls about 2,775 students and admits roughly 89% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationMoraga, CA 94575
CountyContra Costa County
Enrollment2,775
Acceptance rate89%
Applicants / admitted4,308 / 3,816
In-state tuition & fees$56,134
Out-of-state tuition & fees$56,134
Graduation rate (150%)69%
Transfer-out rate24%
Full-time retention rate85%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitehttps://www.stmarys-ca.edu/
Phone9256314000

Admissions

About 4,308 students applied and 3,816 were admitted. Of those admitted, 503 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $56,134 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 645 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 69% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Saint Mary's College of California is in Moraga, CA, Contra Costa County. Its coordinates are 37.8407, -122.1090.

Nearby institutions

Merritt College 8 km · OaklandNortheastern University Oakland 9 km · OaklandJ D Academy of Salon and Spa 10 km · DanvilleInternational College of Cosmetology 12 km · OaklandPaul Mitchell the School-East Bay 12 km · Pleasant HillThe Wright Institute 13 km · Berkeley

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Saint Mary's College of California?

About 89% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,308 applicants.

How much does Saint Mary's College of California cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $56,134 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Saint Mary's College of California?

About 2,775 students are enrolled.