US Colleges
Home › States › California › Northeastern University Oakland

Northeastern University Oakland

Northeastern University Oakland is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Oakland, CA. It enrolls about 658 students and admits roughly 17% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationOakland, CA 94613
CountyAlameda County
Enrollment658
Acceptance rate17%
Applicants / admitted17,177 / 2,841
In-state tuition & fees$63,949
Out-of-state tuition & fees$63,949
Graduation rate (150%)—
Transfer-out rate—
Campus settingCity: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)670–740
ACT middle 50%31–33
Websitehttps://oakland.northeastern.edu/
Phone5104302255

Admissions

About 17,177 students applied and 2,841 were admitted. Of those admitted, 487 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $63,949 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

A 150% graduation rate is not reported for this institution in the 2023 collection — common for very small, new or specialised institutions.

Where it is

Northeastern University Oakland is in Oakland, CA, Alameda County. Its coordinates are 37.7814, -122.1823.

Nearby institutions

Merritt College 2 km · OaklandInternational College of Cosmetology 3 km · OaklandLaney College 7 km · OaklandLincoln University 8 km · OaklandStarr King School for the Ministry 8 km · OaklandAcademy of Chinese Culture and Health Sciences 8 km · Oakland

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Northeastern University Oakland?

About 17% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 17,177 applicants.

How much does Northeastern University Oakland cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $63,949 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Northeastern University Oakland?

About 658 students are enrolled.