US Colleges
Home › States › New Jersey › Rutgers University-Camden

Rutgers University-Camden

Rutgers University-Camden is a public 4-year institution in Camden, NJ. It enrolls about 5,776 students and admits roughly 78% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationCamden, NJ 08102
CountyCamden County
Enrollment5,776
Acceptance rate78%
Applicants / admitted11,951 / 9,292
In-state tuition & fees$17,079
Out-of-state tuition & fees$35,841
Graduation rate (150%)66%
Transfer-out rate17%
Full-time retention rate82%
Average net price (after aid)$18,735
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)510–625
ACT middle 50%18–26
Websitehttps://camden.rutgers.edu/
Phone8562251766

Admissions

About 11,951 students applied and 9,292 were admitted. Of those admitted, 580 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $17,079 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $35,841. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $18,735 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$16,678
$30,001–48,000$11,800
$48,001–75,000$14,931
$75,001–110,000$21,312
Over $110,000$27,896

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 757 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 66% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Rutgers University-Camden is in Camden, NJ, Camden County. Its coordinates are 39.9481, -75.1222.

Nearby institutions

Jean Madeline Aveda Institute 2 km · PhiladelphiaMissio Theological Seminary 3 km · PhiladelphiaThomas Jefferson University 3 km · PhiladelphiaHealth and Technology Training Institute 4 km · PhiladelphiaPennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts 4 km · PhiladelphiaUniversity of the Arts 4 km · Philadelphia

Related

All colleges in New Jersey · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Rutgers University-Camden?

About 78% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 11,951 applicants.

How much does Rutgers University-Camden cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $17,079 for in-state students and $35,841 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Rutgers University-Camden?

About 5,776 students are enrolled.