US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Thomas Jefferson University

Thomas Jefferson University

Thomas Jefferson University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Philadelphia, PA. It enrolls about 8,315 students and admits roughly 86% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationPhiladelphia, PA 19107
CountyPhiladelphia County
Enrollment8,315
Acceptance rate86%
Applicants / admitted6,084 / 5,241
In-state tuition & fees$45,533
Out-of-state tuition & fees$45,533
Graduation rate (150%)68%
Transfer-out rate23%
Full-time retention rate82%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)590–680
ACT middle 50%27–32
Websitewww.jefferson.edu/
Phone2159556000

Admissions

About 6,084 students applied and 5,241 were admitted. Of those admitted, 783 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $45,533 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 481 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 68% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Thomas Jefferson University is in Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia County. Its coordinates are 39.9483, -75.1583.

Nearby institutions

Health and Technology Training Institute 1 km · PhiladelphiaUniversity of the Arts 1 km · PhiladelphiaEmpire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia 1 km · PhiladelphiaPeirce College 1 km · PhiladelphiaPennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts 1 km · PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of Music 1 km · Philadelphia

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Thomas Jefferson University?

About 86% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,084 applicants.

How much does Thomas Jefferson University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $45,533 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Thomas Jefferson University?

About 8,315 students are enrolled.