US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Rosemont College

Rosemont College

Rosemont College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Rosemont, PA. It enrolls about 777 students and admits roughly 75% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationRosemont, PA 19010
CountyMontgomery County
Enrollment777
Acceptance rate75%
Applicants / admitted1,578 / 1,176
In-state tuition & fees$22,170
Out-of-state tuition & fees$22,170
Graduation rate (150%)43%
Transfer-out rate12%
Full-time retention rate67%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitewww.rosemont.edu/
Phone6105270200

Admissions

About 1,578 students applied and 1,176 were admitted. Of those admitted, 101 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $22,170 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 138 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 43% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Rosemont College is in Rosemont, PA, Montgomery County. Its coordinates are 40.0334, -75.3293.

Nearby institutions

Villanova University 1 km · VillanovaBryn Mawr College 2 km · Bryn MawrHarcum College 2 km · Bryn MawrHaverford College 4 km · HaverfordEastern University 4 km · Saint DavidsCabrini University 5 km · Radnor

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Rosemont College?

About 75% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,578 applicants.

How much does Rosemont College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $22,170 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Rosemont College?

About 777 students are enrolled.