US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Haverford College

Haverford College

Haverford College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Haverford, PA. It enrolls about 1,424 students and admits roughly 13% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationHaverford, PA 19041
CountyDelaware County
Enrollment1,424
Acceptance rate13%
Applicants / admitted6,391 / 825
In-state tuition & fees$68,020
Out-of-state tuition & fees$68,020
Graduation rate (150%)89%
Transfer-out rate5%
Full-time retention rate94%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)710–760
ACT middle 50%33–35
Websitehttps://www.haverford.edu/
Phone6108961000

Admissions

About 6,391 students applied and 825 were admitted. Of those admitted, 373 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $68,020 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 349 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 89% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Haverford College is in Haverford, PA, Delaware County. Its coordinates are 40.0075, -75.3052.

Nearby institutions

Harcum College 2 km · Bryn MawrBryn Mawr College 2 km · Bryn MawrRosemont College 4 km · RosemontVillanova University 4 km · VillanovaSaint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook 5 km · WynnewoodTalmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 5 km · Philadelphia

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Haverford College?

About 13% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,391 applicants.

How much does Haverford College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $68,020 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Haverford College?

About 1,424 students are enrolled.