US Colleges
Home › States › Montana › Rocky Mountain College

Rocky Mountain College

Rocky Mountain College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Billings, MT. It enrolls about 991 students and admits roughly 73% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationBillings, MT 59102
CountyYellowstone County
Enrollment991
Acceptance rate73%
Applicants / admitted1,471 / 1,072
In-state tuition & fees$33,252
Out-of-state tuition & fees$33,252
Graduation rate (150%)47%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate64%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–620
ACT middle 50%19–24
Websitehttps://www.rocky.edu/
Phone4066571000

Admissions

About 1,471 students applied and 1,072 were admitted. Of those admitted, 211 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $33,252 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 246 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 47% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Rocky Mountain College is in Billings, MT, Yellowstone County. Its coordinates are 45.7965, -108.5541.

Nearby institutions

Montana State University Billings 2 km · BillingsAveda Institute Montana 3 km · BillingsMontana Bible College 8 km · BillingsLittle Big Horn College 88 km · Crow AgencyNorthwest College 116 km · Powell

Related

All colleges in Montana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Rocky Mountain College?

About 73% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,471 applicants.

How much does Rocky Mountain College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $33,252 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Rocky Mountain College?

About 991 students are enrolled.