US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › Purdue University Northwest

Purdue University Northwest

Purdue University Northwest is a public 4-year institution in Hammond, IN. It enrolls about 8,679 students and admits roughly 71% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationHammond, IN 46323
CountyLake County
Enrollment8,679
Acceptance rate71%
Applicants / admitted6,394 / 4,516
In-state tuition & fees$8,048
Out-of-state tuition & fees$14,933
Graduation rate (150%)44%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate68%
Average net price (after aid)$9,637
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)470–570
ACT middle 50%16–25
Websitewww.pnw.edu/
Phone2199892400

Admissions

About 6,394 students applied and 4,516 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,192 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,048 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $14,933. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $9,637 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$4,256
$30,001–48,000$4,935
$48,001–75,000$10,143
$75,001–110,000$13,805
Over $110,000$14,972

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,070 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 44% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, IN, Lake County. Its coordinates are 41.5843, -87.4742.

Nearby institutions

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland 3 km · HighlandLil Lou's Beauty and Barber College-Hammond 5 km · HammondTrenz Beauty Academy 6 km · Calumet CityNetworks Barber College 7 km · Calumet CityCalumet College of Saint Joseph 10 km · WhitingDon Roberts School of Hair Design 11 km · Schererville

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Purdue University Northwest?

About 71% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,394 applicants.

How much does Purdue University Northwest cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,048 for in-state students and $14,933 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Purdue University Northwest?

About 8,679 students are enrolled.