US Colleges
Home › States › Oregon › Oregon State University-Cascades Campus

Oregon State University-Cascades Campus

Oregon State University-Cascades Campus is a public 4-year institution in Bend, OR. It enrolls about 1,313 students and admits roughly 68% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationBend, OR 97702
CountyDeschutes County
Enrollment1,313
Acceptance rate68%
Applicants / admitted1,787 / 1,223
In-state tuition & fees$12,594
Out-of-state tuition & fees$34,944
Graduation rate (150%)51%
Transfer-out rate26%
Full-time retention rate78%
Average net price (after aid)$18,949
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitehttps://osucascades.edu/
Phone5413223100

Admissions

About 1,787 students applied and 1,223 were admitted. Of those admitted, 211 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $12,594 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $34,944. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $18,949 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,791
$30,001–48,000$14,120
$48,001–75,000$15,683
$75,001–110,000$18,390
Over $110,000$24,332

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 43 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 51% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Oregon State University-Cascades Campus is in Bend, OR, Deschutes County. Its coordinates are 44.0428, -121.3337.

Nearby institutions

Premiere Aesthetics Institute 3 km · BendSage School of Massage & Esthetics 3 km · BendCentral Oregon Community College 3 km · BendPhagans Central Oregon Beauty College 6 km · Bend

Related

All colleges in Oregon · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus?

About 68% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,787 applicants.

How much does Oregon State University-Cascades Campus cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $12,594 for in-state students and $34,944 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Oregon State University-Cascades Campus?

About 1,313 students are enrolled.