US Colleges
Home › States › Ohio › Ohio State University-Main Campus

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Ohio State University-Main Campus is a public 4-year institution in Columbus, OH. It enrolls about 60,046 students and admits roughly 51% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationColumbus, OH 43201
CountyFranklin County
Enrollment60,046
Acceptance rate51%
Applicants / admitted70,028 / 35,588
In-state tuition & fees$12,859
Out-of-state tuition & fees$38,365
Graduation rate (150%)88%
Transfer-out rate7%
Full-time retention rate94%
Average net price (after aid)$19,575
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)650–720
ACT middle 50%29–32
Websitewww.osu.edu/
Phone6142926446

Admissions

About 70,028 students applied and 35,588 were admitted. Of those admitted, 8,062 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $12,859 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $38,365. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $19,575 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$6,259
$30,001–48,000$7,104
$48,001–75,000$12,683
$75,001–110,000$22,870
Over $110,000$27,144

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 7,197 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 88% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Ohio State University-Main Campus is in Columbus, OH, Franklin County. Its coordinates are 39.9998, -83.0075.

Nearby institutions

Adult and Community Education-Hudson 3 km · ColumbusColumbus State Community College 4 km · ColumbusColumbus College of Art & Design 4 km · ColumbusFranklin University 5 km · ColumbusMount Carmel College of Nursing 5 km · ColumbusOhio Dominican University 6 km · Columbus

Related

All colleges in Ohio · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Ohio State University-Main Campus?

About 51% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 70,028 applicants.

How much does Ohio State University-Main Campus cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $12,859 for in-state students and $38,365 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Ohio State University-Main Campus?

About 60,046 students are enrolled.