US Colleges
Home › States › Oklahoma › Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Northwestern Oklahoma State University is a public 4-year institution in Alva, OK. It enrolls about 1,929 students and admits roughly 66% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationAlva, OK 73717
CountyWoods County
Enrollment1,929
Acceptance rate66%
Applicants / admitted1,293 / 859
In-state tuition & fees$5,970
Out-of-state tuition & fees$11,664
Graduation rate (150%)35%
Transfer-out rate18%
Full-time retention rate65%
Average net price (after aid)$12,067
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)430–550
ACT middle 50%16–22
Websitewww.nwosu.edu/
Phone5803271700

Admissions

About 1,293 students applied and 859 were admitted. Of those admitted, 340 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $5,970 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $11,664. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $12,067 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,050
$30,001–48,000$8,936
$48,001–75,000$11,315
$75,001–110,000$16,731
Over $110,000$18,614

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 319 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 35% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Northwestern Oklahoma State University is in Alva, OK, Woods County. Its coordinates are 36.7967, -98.6677.

Nearby institutions

Northwest Technology Center-Alva 1 km · AlvaFormations Institute of Cosmetology & Barbering 76 km · WoodwardFormations Institute 80 km · EnidHigh Plains Technology Center 81 km · WoodwardAutry Technology Center 81 km · EnidPratt Community College 95 km · Pratt

Related

All colleges in Oklahoma · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Northwestern Oklahoma State University?

About 66% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,293 applicants.

How much does Northwestern Oklahoma State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $5,970 for in-state students and $11,664 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Northwestern Oklahoma State University?

About 1,929 students are enrolled.