US Colleges
Home › States › Illinois › North Central College

North Central College

North Central College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Naperville, IL. It enrolls about 2,856 students and admits roughly 58% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationNaperville, IL 60540
CountyDuPage County
Enrollment2,856
Acceptance rate58%
Applicants / admitted5,241 / 3,056
In-state tuition & fees$44,394
Out-of-state tuition & fees$44,394
Graduation rate (150%)71%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate82%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)535–650
ACT middle 50%23–27
Websitenorthcentralcollege.edu/
Phone6306375100

Admissions

About 5,241 students applied and 3,056 were admitted. Of those admitted, 516 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $44,394 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 603 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 71% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

North Central College is in Naperville, IL, DuPage County. Its coordinates are 41.7758, -88.1428.

Nearby institutions

Benedictine University 4 km · LisleDeVry University-Illinois 4 km · LisleUniversal Technical Institute of Illinois Inc 5 km · LisleNorthern Baptist Theological Seminary 8 km · LisleCollege of DuPage 9 km · Glen EllynThe University of Aesthetics & Cosmetology 11 km · Downers Grove

Related

All colleges in Illinois · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at North Central College?

About 58% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,241 applicants.

How much does North Central College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $44,394 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend North Central College?

About 2,856 students are enrolled.