US Colleges
Home › States › North Carolina › North Carolina Central University

North Carolina Central University

North Carolina Central University is a public 4-year institution in Durham, NC. It enrolls about 7,965 students and admits roughly 90% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationDurham, NC 27707
CountyDurham County
Enrollment7,965
Acceptance rate90%
Applicants / admitted14,192 / 12,842
In-state tuition & fees$6,542
Out-of-state tuition & fees$19,578
Graduation rate (150%)46%
Transfer-out rate27%
Full-time retention rate75%
Average net price (after aid)$13,884
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)500–570
ACT middle 50%17–18
Websitehttps://www.nccu.edu/
Phone9195306100
ClassificationHistorically Black College or University (HBCU)

Admissions

About 14,192 students applied and 12,842 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,465 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $6,542 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $19,578. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,884 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$12,136
$30,001–48,000$14,482
$48,001–75,000$17,688
$75,001–110,000$21,713
Over $110,000$23,621

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,264 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 46% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

North Carolina Central University is in Durham, NC, Durham County. Its coordinates are 35.9742, -78.8986.

Nearby institutions

Durham Technical Community College 2 km · DurhamBull City Durham Beauty and Barber College 2 km · DurhamElevate Salon Institute 2 km · DurhamDuke University 5 km · DurhamWatts College of Nursing 7 km · DurhamAveda Institute-Chapel Hill 13 km · Chapel Hill

Related

All colleges in North Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at North Carolina Central University?

About 90% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 14,192 applicants.

How much does North Carolina Central University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $6,542 for in-state students and $19,578 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend North Carolina Central University?

About 7,965 students are enrolled.