US Colleges
Home › States › Massachusetts › Nichols College

Nichols College

Nichols College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Dudley, MA. It enrolls about 1,354 students and admits roughly 88% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationDudley, MA 01571
CountyWorcester County
Enrollment1,354
Acceptance rate88%
Applicants / admitted2,117 / 1,866
In-state tuition & fees$40,375
Out-of-state tuition & fees$40,375
Graduation rate (150%)64%
Transfer-out rate5%
Full-time retention rate72%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)490–610
Websitewww.nichols.edu/
Phone8004703379

Admissions

About 2,117 students applied and 1,866 were admitted. Of those admitted, 333 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $40,375 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 374 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 64% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Nichols College is in Dudley, MA, Worcester County. Its coordinates are 42.0440, -71.9303.

Nearby institutions

Technology Learning Center 9 km · OxfordSouthern Worcester County Regional Vocational School District 10 km · CharltonCollege of the Holy Cross 24 km · WorcesterClark University 25 km · WorcesterWorcester State University 26 km · WorcesterRob Roy Academy-Worcester 26 km · Worcester

Related

All colleges in Massachusetts · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Nichols College?

About 88% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,117 applicants.

How much does Nichols College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $40,375 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Nichols College?

About 1,354 students are enrolled.