US Colleges
Home › States › Massachusetts › Clark University

Clark University

Clark University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Worcester, MA. It enrolls about 4,124 students and admits roughly 42% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWorcester, MA 01610
CountyWorcester County
Enrollment4,124
Acceptance rate42%
Applicants / admitted10,730 / 4,471
In-state tuition & fees$55,160
Out-of-state tuition & fees$55,160
Graduation rate (150%)77%
Transfer-out rate15%
Full-time retention rate88%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)640–710
ACT middle 50%30–33
Websitewww.clarku.edu/
Phone5087937711

Admissions

About 10,730 students applied and 4,471 were admitted. Of those admitted, 629 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $55,160 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 612 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 77% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Clark University is in Worcester, MA, Worcester County. Its coordinates are 42.2500, -71.8234.

Nearby institutions

College of the Holy Cross 2 km · WorcesterRob Roy Academy-Worcester 2 km · WorcesterWorcester State University 3 km · WorcesterWorcester Polytechnic Institute 3 km · WorcesterToni & Guy Hairdressing Academy-Worcester 4 km · WorcesterBancroft School of Massage Therapy 4 km · Worcester

Related

All colleges in Massachusetts · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Clark University?

About 42% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 10,730 applicants.

How much does Clark University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $55,160 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Clark University?

About 4,124 students are enrolled.