US Colleges
Home › States › Maryland › Morgan State University

Morgan State University

Morgan State University is a public 4-year institution in Baltimore, MD. It enrolls about 9,808 students and admits roughly 83% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationBaltimore, MD 21251
CountyBaltimore City
Enrollment9,808
Acceptance rate83%
Applicants / admitted22,741 / 18,865
In-state tuition & fees$8,118
Out-of-state tuition & fees$21,331
Graduation rate (150%)42%
Transfer-out rate26%
Full-time retention rate71%
Average net price (after aid)$15,350
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)410–530
ACT middle 50%17–21
Websitehttps://www.morgan.edu/
Phone4438853333
ClassificationHistorically Black College or University (HBCU)

Admissions

About 22,741 students applied and 18,865 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,282 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,118 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $21,331. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $15,350 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,666
$30,001–48,000$13,284
$48,001–75,000$16,670
$75,001–110,000$19,600
Over $110,000$16,768

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,192 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 42% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Morgan State University is in Baltimore, MD, Baltimore City. Its coordinates are 39.3442, -76.5856.

Nearby institutions

Holistic Massage Training Institute 3 km · BaltimoreNotre Dame of Maryland University 3 km · BaltimoreLoyola University Maryland 3 km · BaltimoreJohns Hopkins University 4 km · BaltimoreMaryland Institute College of Art 5 km · BaltimoreUniversity of Baltimore 5 km · Baltimore

Related

All colleges in Maryland · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Morgan State University?

About 83% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 22,741 applicants.

How much does Morgan State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,118 for in-state students and $21,331 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Morgan State University?

About 9,808 students are enrolled.