US Colleges
Home › States › Minnesota › Minnesota State University-Mankato

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Minnesota State University-Mankato is a public 4-year institution in Mankato, MN. It enrolls about 14,709 students and admits roughly 91% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMankato, MN 56001
CountyBlue Earth County
Enrollment14,709
Acceptance rate91%
Applicants / admitted8,974 / 8,196
In-state tuition & fees$9,490
Out-of-state tuition & fees$18,860
Graduation rate (150%)54%
Transfer-out rate31%
Full-time retention rate80%
Average net price (after aid)$17,227
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
ACT middle 50%22–25
Websitehttps://mnsu.edu/
Phone5073891866

Admissions

About 8,974 students applied and 8,196 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,407 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,490 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $18,860. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $17,227 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,920
$30,001–48,000$12,568
$48,001–75,000$15,200
$75,001–110,000$19,870
Over $110,000$21,860

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 2,251 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 54% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Minnesota State University-Mankato is in Mankato, MN, Blue Earth County. Its coordinates are 44.1467, -93.9994.

Nearby institutions

Bethany Lutheran College 2 km · MankatoSouth Central College 5 km · North MankatoGustavus Adolphus College 20 km · Saint PeterMartin Luther College 42 km · New UlmSt Olaf College 74 km · NorthfieldCarleton College 76 km · Northfield

Related

All colleges in Minnesota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Minnesota State University-Mankato?

About 91% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 8,974 applicants.

How much does Minnesota State University-Mankato cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,490 for in-state students and $18,860 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Minnesota State University-Mankato?

About 14,709 students are enrolled.