US Colleges
Home › States › Minnesota › St Olaf College

St Olaf College

St Olaf College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Northfield, MN. It enrolls about 3,074 students and admits roughly 52% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationNorthfield, MN 55057
CountyRice County
Enrollment3,074
Acceptance rate52%
Applicants / admitted5,956 / 3,106
In-state tuition & fees$56,970
Out-of-state tuition & fees$56,970
Graduation rate (150%)84%
Transfer-out rate12%
Full-time retention rate91%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)640–740
ACT middle 50%28–32
Websitewp.stolaf.edu/
Phone5077862222

Admissions

About 5,956 students applied and 3,106 were admitted. Of those admitted, 825 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $56,970 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 782 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 84% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

St Olaf College is in Northfield, MN, Rice County. Its coordinates are 44.4615, -93.1820.

Nearby institutions

Carleton College 2 km · NorthfieldDakota County Technical College 32 km · RosemountBethany Global University 40 km · BloomingtonHastings Beauty School 41 km · HastingsEmpire Beauty School-Bloomington 42 km · BloomingtonInver Hills Community College 42 km · Inver Grove Heights

Related

All colleges in Minnesota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at St Olaf College?

About 52% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,956 applicants.

How much does St Olaf College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $56,970 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend St Olaf College?

About 3,074 students are enrolled.