US Colleges
Home › States › Tennessee › Maryville College

Maryville College

Maryville College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Maryville, TN. It enrolls about 1,147 students and admits roughly 66% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationMaryville, TN 37804
CountyBlount County
Enrollment1,147
Acceptance rate66%
Applicants / admitted2,809 / 1,845
In-state tuition & fees$38,514
Out-of-state tuition & fees$38,514
Graduation rate (150%)47%
Transfer-out rate34%
Full-time retention rate69%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)513–590
ACT middle 50%20–28
Websitewww.maryvillecollege.edu/
Phone8659818000

Admissions

About 2,809 students applied and 1,845 were admitted. Of those admitted, 317 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $38,514 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 301 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 47% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Maryville College is in Maryville, TN, Blount County. Its coordinates are 35.7515, -83.9642.

Nearby institutions

Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville 21 km · KnoxvilleRoss Medical Education Center-Knoxville 22 km · KnoxvilleThe University of Tennessee-Knoxville 23 km · KnoxvilleTennessee College of Applied Technology-Knoxville 23 km · KnoxvilleSouth College 23 km · KnoxvilleTennessee School of Beauty of Knoxville Inc 25 km · Knoxville

Related

All colleges in Tennessee · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Maryville College?

About 66% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,809 applicants.

How much does Maryville College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $38,514 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Maryville College?

About 1,147 students are enrolled.