US Colleges
Home › States › West Virginia › Marshall University

Marshall University

Marshall University is a public 4-year institution in Huntington, WV. It enrolls about 11,027 students and admits roughly 96% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationHuntington, WV 25755
CountyCabell County
Enrollment11,027
Acceptance rate96%
Applicants / admitted6,499 / 6,269
In-state tuition & fees$8,942
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,294
Graduation rate (150%)49%
Transfer-out rate21%
Full-time retention rate79%
Average net price (after aid)$9,734
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)470–580
ACT middle 50%18–24
Websitehttps://www.marshall.edu/
Phone3046963170

Admissions

About 6,499 students applied and 6,269 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,739 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,942 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,294. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $9,734 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$4,820
$30,001–48,000$5,572
$48,001–75,000$7,970
$75,001–110,000$12,243
Over $110,000$15,496

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,791 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 49% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Marshall University is in Huntington, WV, Cabell County. Its coordinates are 38.4225, -82.4290.

Nearby institutions

Huntington Junior College 1 km · HuntingtonMountwest Community and Technical College 4 km · HuntingtonCabell County Career Technology Center 5 km · HuntingtonCollins Career Technical Center 9 km · ChesapeakeHuntington School of Beauty Culture 9 km · HuntingtonTri-State Bible College 13 km · South Point

Related

All colleges in West Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Marshall University?

About 96% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,499 applicants.

How much does Marshall University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,942 for in-state students and $20,294 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Marshall University?

About 11,027 students are enrolled.