US Colleges
Home › States › West Virginia › Huntington Junior College

Huntington Junior College

Huntington Junior College is a private nonprofit 2-year institution in Huntington, WV. It enrolls about 209 students.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 2-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level2-year
LocationHuntington, WV 25701
CountyCabell County
Enrollment209
Acceptance rate—
Applicants / admitted—
In-state tuition & fees$10,050
Out-of-state tuition & fees$10,050
Graduation rate (150%)—
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate80%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredAssociate's degree
Websitewww.hjc.edu/
Phone3046977550

Admissions

This institution does not report first-year admission figures to IPEDS, often because admission is open.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $10,050 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

A 150% graduation rate is not reported for this institution in the 2023 collection — common for very small, new or specialised institutions.

Where it is

Huntington Junior College is in Huntington, WV, Cabell County. Its coordinates are 38.4197, -82.4432.

Nearby institutions

Marshall University 1 km · HuntingtonMountwest Community and Technical College 3 km · HuntingtonCabell County Career Technology Center 6 km · HuntingtonCollins Career Technical Center 8 km · ChesapeakeHuntington School of Beauty Culture 10 km · HuntingtonTri-State Bible College 12 km · South Point

Related

All colleges in West Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Huntington Junior College?

Huntington Junior College does not report a selective admission rate to IPEDS; it may have open admission.

How much does Huntington Junior College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,050 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Huntington Junior College?

About 209 students are enrolled.