US Colleges
Home › States › New York › LIM College

LIM College

LIM College is a private for-profit 4-year institution in New York, NY. It enrolls about 1,371 students and admits roughly 99% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate for-profit 4-year
Controlprivate for-profit
Level4-year
LocationNew York, NY 10017
CountyNew York County
Enrollment1,371
Acceptance rate99%
Applicants / admitted1,037 / 1,024
In-state tuition & fees$31,950
Out-of-state tuition & fees$31,950
Graduation rate (150%)53%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate68%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–610
ACT middle 50%15–25
Websitewww.limcollege.edu/
Phone2127521530

Admissions

About 1,037 students applied and 1,024 were admitted. Of those admitted, 248 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $31,950 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 268 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 53% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

LIM College is in New York, NY, New York County. Its coordinates are 40.7550, -73.9794.

Nearby institutions

Berkeley College-New York 0 km · New YorkHJ International Graduate School for Peace and Public Leadership 0 km · New YorkSUNY College of Optometry 0 km · New YorkTouro University 0 km · New YorkGemological Institute of America-New York 0 km · New YorkCUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College 0 km · New York

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at LIM College?

About 99% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,037 applicants.

How much does LIM College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $31,950 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend LIM College?

About 1,371 students are enrolled.