US Colleges
Home › States › Kentucky › Kentucky State University

Kentucky State University

Kentucky State University is a public 4-year institution in Frankfort, KY. It enrolls about 1,689 students and admits roughly 93% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationFrankfort, KY 40601
CountyFranklin County
Enrollment1,689
Acceptance rate93%
Applicants / admitted2,001 / 1,852
In-state tuition & fees$9,214
Out-of-state tuition & fees$13,260
Graduation rate (150%)27%
Transfer-out rate27%
Full-time retention rate61%
Average net price (after aid)$9,672
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)420–500
ACT middle 50%14–20
Websitewww.kysu.edu/
Phone5025976000
ClassificationHistorically Black College or University (HBCU)

Admissions

About 2,001 students applied and 1,852 were admitted. Of those admitted, 345 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,214 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $13,260. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $9,672 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$6,809
$30,001–48,000$5,703
$48,001–75,000$9,471
$75,001–110,000$15,362
Over $110,000$17,285

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 280 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 27% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Kentucky State University is in Frankfort, KY, Franklin County. Its coordinates are 38.2014, -84.8554.

Nearby institutions

Midway University 17 km · MidwayFrontier Nursing University 22 km · VersaillesGeorgetown College 26 km · GeorgetownUniversity of Kentucky 36 km · LexingtonTransylvania University 36 km · LexingtonLexington Healing Arts Academy 36 km · Lexington

Related

All colleges in Kentucky · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Kentucky State University?

About 93% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,001 applicants.

How much does Kentucky State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,214 for in-state students and $13,260 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Kentucky State University?

About 1,689 students are enrolled.