US Colleges
Home › States › Kentucky › Georgetown College

Georgetown College

Georgetown College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Georgetown, KY. It enrolls about 1,463 students and admits roughly 74% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationGeorgetown, KY 40324
CountyScott County
Enrollment1,463
Acceptance rate74%
Applicants / admitted1,815 / 1,341
In-state tuition & fees$42,010
Out-of-state tuition & fees$42,010
Graduation rate (150%)48%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate68%
Campus settingTown: Fringe
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–610
ACT middle 50%21–26
Websitewww.georgetowncollege.edu/
Phone5028638000

Admissions

About 1,815 students applied and 1,341 were admitted. Of those admitted, 307 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $42,010 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 305 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 48% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Georgetown College is in Georgetown, KY, Scott County. Its coordinates are 38.2076, -84.5538.

Nearby institutions

Midway University 13 km · MidwayTransylvania University 18 km · LexingtonUniversity of Kentucky 19 km · LexingtonBluegrass Community and Technical College 21 km · LexingtonFrontier Nursing University 21 km · VersaillesLexington Healing Arts Academy 22 km · Lexington

Related

All colleges in Kentucky · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Georgetown College?

About 74% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,815 applicants.

How much does Georgetown College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $42,010 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Georgetown College?

About 1,463 students are enrolled.