US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › Indiana University-Northwest

Indiana University-Northwest

Indiana University-Northwest is a public 4-year institution in Gary, IN. It enrolls about 3,045 students and admits roughly 77% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationGary, IN 46408
CountyLake County
Enrollment3,045
Acceptance rate77%
Applicants / admitted2,820 / 2,163
In-state tuition & fees$8,179
Out-of-state tuition & fees$22,043
Graduation rate (150%)37%
Transfer-out rate27%
Full-time retention rate69%
Average net price (after aid)$5,553
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)480–580
ACT middle 50%21–27
Websitewww.iun.edu/
Phone8889687486

Admissions

About 2,820 students applied and 2,163 were admitted. Of those admitted, 470 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,179 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $22,043. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $5,553 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$2,164
$30,001–48,000$2,616
$48,001–75,000$8,589
$75,001–110,000$12,463
Over $110,000$13,021

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 559 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 37% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Indiana University-Northwest is in Gary, IN, Lake County. Its coordinates are 41.5573, -87.3372.

Nearby institutions

Lil Lou's Beauty and Barber College 3 km · GaryPaul Mitchell the School-Merrillville 9 km · MerrillvilleDenmark College 10 km · MerrillvilleStellar Career College-Crown Point 11 km · Crown PointTricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland 11 km · HighlandPurdue University Northwest 12 km · Hammond

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Indiana University-Northwest?

About 77% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,820 applicants.

How much does Indiana University-Northwest cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,179 for in-state students and $22,043 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Indiana University-Northwest?

About 3,045 students are enrolled.