US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › Indiana University-Kokomo

Indiana University-Kokomo

Indiana University-Kokomo is a public 4-year institution in Kokomo, IN. It enrolls about 2,892 students and admits roughly 85% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationKokomo, IN 46902
CountyHoward County
Enrollment2,892
Acceptance rate85%
Applicants / admitted1,953 / 1,654
In-state tuition & fees$8,179
Out-of-state tuition & fees$22,043
Graduation rate (150%)45%
Transfer-out rate24%
Full-time retention rate67%
Average net price (after aid)$6,459
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)490–590
ACT middle 50%18–26
Websitewww.iuk.edu/
Phone7654532000

Admissions

About 1,953 students applied and 1,654 were admitted. Of those admitted, 482 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,179 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $22,043. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $6,459 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$1,299
$30,001–48,000$3,450
$48,001–75,000$7,224
$75,001–110,000$10,847
Over $110,000$11,854

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 590 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 45% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Indiana University-Kokomo is in Kokomo, IN, Howard County. Its coordinates are 40.4601, -86.1320.

Nearby institutions

Ross Medical Education Center-Kokomo 2 km · KokomoSummit Salon Academy-Kokomo 3 km · KokomoIndiana Wesleyan University-National & Global 39 km · MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-Marion 40 km · MarionUnion Bible College 47 km · WestfieldTaylor University 54 km · Upland

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Indiana University-Kokomo?

About 85% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,953 applicants.

How much does Indiana University-Kokomo cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,179 for in-state students and $22,043 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Indiana University-Kokomo?

About 2,892 students are enrolled.